Facebook-f Twitter Svg Instagram Youtube
Geekman logo Geekman logo
  • Best BuyTop 5
    AUDIO

    Best Earbuds ›

    Best Earbuds Under  5000 HOT

    Best Earbuds Under  3000 HOT

    Best Earbuds Under  2000 

    Best Earbuds Under  1000 

    Best Earbuds Under  10000

    Best Headphones ›

    Headphones Under 1000

    Headphones Under  5000 NEW

    Wired / IEM ›

    Best IEMs Under 2000

    Best Earphones Under 1000

    Best Earphones Under 500

    Wireless  ›

    Neckbands Under 2000

    Audio Speakers  ›

    Soundbars Under 10000

    Soundbars Under 5000

    Bluetooth Speakers Under 2000

    LAPTOPS

    Best Laptops ›

    Best Laptops  Under  30000 HOT

    Best Laptops Under 35000 HOT

    Best Laptops Under 40000

    Best Laptops Under 50000

    Best Laptops Under 60000

    Best laptops Under  80000

    Laptops Under  25000

    Laptops Under  20000

    Best Gaming Laptops ›

    Gaming Laptops Under 50000

    Gaming Laptops Under 60000

    Gaming Laptops Under 70000

    Gaming Laptops Under 80000

    Gaming Laptops Under 1 Lakh

     

    PHONE & ACCESSORIES

    Best Smartphones›

    Phones Under 7000

    Phones Under 10000

    Phones Under 15000

    Phones Under 20000

    Phones Under 25000

    Phones Under 30000

    Phones Under 50000

    Phone Accessories›

    Best Power Banks In India

    Power Banks Under 2000

    Power Banks Under 1000

    Power Banks Under 500

    Best SmartWatches›

    Best Smartwatches In India

    Smartwatches Under 10000

    Smartwatches Under 5000

    Smartwatches Under 3000

    Smartwatches Under 2000

     

    PC & GAMING

    Mouse ›

    Gaming Mouse Under 5000

    Gaming Mouse Under 3000

    Gaming Mouse Under 2000

    Gaming Mouse Under 1000

    Gaming Mouse Under 500

    Keyboard›

    Gaming Keyboards Under 5000

    Gaming Keyboards Under 2000

    Gaming Keyboards Under 1000

    Gaming›

    Best Gaming Chairs In India

    Gaming monitors under 20000

    Gaming monitors under 10000

    Gaming Controllers Under 2000

    Gaming Keyboards Under 1000

     

    OTHERS

    Personal Care ›

    Trimmers Under 1000

    Trimmers Under 1500

    Smart Devices ›

    Smart Speakers Under 5000

    Best WiFi 6 routers

    Best UPS For WiFi Routers

    Best WiFi Range Extenders

    Cameras ›

    Sports And Action Cameras Under 10000

     

     

    HOME APPLIANCES

    Best Water Purifiers In India

    Best Robot Vacuum Cleaners

    Best Air Fryers Under 5000

    Best Water Purifiers Under 10000

    Best Refrigerators Under 20000

    Best Air Purifiers In India

     

    TRENDING BUY GUIDES
    Water Purifier Buying Guide India
    Water Purifier Buying Guide India 2026: RO vs UV vs UF, TDS and Real Cost
    AC Buying Guide India
    AC Buying Guide India 2026: Read Before Buying AC in India!
  • Reviews
  • Best Of
  • Entertainment
  • Gaming
  • News
  • Video
  • Geekman Unbox
Reading: Best Water Purifier in India 2026: Best by Water Type & Budget
Share
  • 🔥 Trending:
  • Best Earbuds Under 5000
  • Best Laptops Under 40000
  • Best Portable Blenders
  • Earbuds Under 3000
  • Earbuds Under 2000
  • EarFun Air Pro 4+ Review
Font ResizerAa
GeekmanGeekman
Search
  • Best BuyTop 5
  • Reviews
  • Best Of
  • How To & Guides
  • Gaming
  • News
  • Entertainment
  • Top 5
  • Video
  • Geekman Unbox
Follow US
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • Advertise With Geekman
  • Career
  • Press Kit
  • Our Team
  • How We Test
  • Editorial Policy
  • Affiliate Disclosure
  • Terms of Use
  • Start Here
© 2025 geekman.in. All Rights Reserved.

Home » Best Buy » Best Water Purifier in India 2026: Best by Water Type & Budget

Best Buy

Best Water Purifier in India 2026: Best by Water Type & Budget

Last updated: 01/11/2026
By
Mayur Dudharejiya
ByMayur Dudharejiya
Mayur Dudharejiya is known as the 'Geekman' on Youtube. He is the Admin and Executive Editor of Geekman. When he's not writing or making videos, then...
Follow:
25K Views
3
Share
25 Min Read
Mayur Dudharejiya, Founder and Lead Reviewer at Geekman

Researched and written by

Mayur Dudharejiya

Founder & Lead Reviewer. Reviewing tech since 2017.

YouTubeInstagram

Short answer: for most families who are tired of service calls, I would buy the Urban Company Native M3 Pro. For smart, adaptive filtration, the Atomberg Intellon is the one. For a big tank and an easy-to-repair design, the KENT Grand Star. And if you want the longest warranty, the Aquaguard Aspire Glow.

A water purifier is not a gadget you buy once and forget. The real cost shows up in year two, when the first service bill arrives. That is why this guide ranks purifiers by water type, service cost and warranty first, and by features second. I have used the Native M3 Pro, the Atomberg Intellon and the KENT Grand Star myself. The other five are researched from official pages and the makers’ own terms.

PURIFIER FINDER

Find your water purifier in 3 quick taps

Short answer: for most families buy the Urban Company Native M3 Pro. The Atomberg Intellon suits low or mixed TDS, the KENT Grand Star suits a big family and the Aquaguard Aspire Glow has the longest warranty. Turn on JavaScript to use the Finder.

The ranking

How these water purifiers were ranked

Each purifier gets a score out of 10 for performance (40%), value (40%) and service (20%). Performance covers filtration, tank and daily use. Value looks at what you pay against what you get, including what keeps it running after the free period. Service looks at warranty and how easy it is to get help.

See the scores
#PurifierPerf.ValueServiceOverall
1Urban Company Native M3 Pro9.28.09.48.8
2Atomberg Intellon8.88.48.68.6
3KENT Grand Star9.07.88.48.4
4Aquaguard Aspire Glow7.88.49.08.3
5Urban Company Native M18.08.08.88.2
6Aquaguard Delight Aquasaver7.88.48.28.1
7Havells Aquas Pro7.68.48.08.0
8Pureit Wave Pro7.28.67.87.9

Scores weigh performance 40%, value 40% and service 20%. They come from official specs, warranty terms and my own use on the first three.

Quick picks

PickPurifierBest for
Best OverallUrban Company Native M3 ProPeople who never want to think about service
Best Smart PickAtomberg IntellonMixed or changing water quality
Best for Big Families and DIY RepairKENT Grand StarBig families, Kent loyalists
Best WarrantyAquaguard Aspire GlowLongest cover and a huge service network
Best Value Urban CompanyUrban Company Native M1The Native idea for less
Best Steel Tank ValueAquaguard Delight AquasaverA steel tank on a mid budget
Best Copper PickHavells Aquas ProCopper and zinc enrichment, free service
Best Budget PickPureit Wave ProTight budgets, a big brand behind it

Tap a name to jump to its review. Live prices are in the buy box under each review.

The reviews

Best water purifier in India: 8 picks for every water type and budget

Best Overall

1. Urban Company Native M3 Pro

8.8 Overall

9.2 Performance

8.0 Value

9.4 Service

Urban Company Native M3 Pro

RO + UV · 10 stages · Steel tank with UV · 3-year no service · 3-year unconditional warranty · App monitoring

Best for
✓ Families who hate service calls and AMC
✓ Borewell, tanker or municipal water
✓ Anyone who wants a polished, touch-based dispenser

Not ideal for
– Tight budgets

Verdict: The one I rate highest. Pay more once, then forget it for three years.

gif;base64,R0lGODlhAQABAAAAACw=
Check Offer
Urban Company Native M3 Pro

Urban Company Native M3 Pro

Amazon.in
₹ 25,490 ₹ 36,999 -31%
-31% Save ₹ 11,509
Check Offer
Up to 4% instant discount on select HDFC Bank cards +1
  • Up to 4% instant discount on select HDFC Bank cards
  • No Cost EMI on select cards
Flipkart Lowest price
₹ 24,999
₹ 491 cheaper
Check Offer
Up to 7% instant discount on select SBI, Flipkart SBI & Flipkart Axis cards Details
  • Up to 7% instant discount on select SBI, Flipkart SBI & Flipkart Axis cards
Price history · Amazon.in, last 11 days
Now₹ 25,490
Lowest₹ 24,99920 Oct
Average₹ 25,790
Highest₹ 25,99921 Oct
Pros and cons

What we like
+ 3 years without service, 3-year unconditional warranty
+ Full RO with proper remineralisation
+ Best dispenser here, with power backup

What we don’t like
– It is the most expensive pick on this page

Full review

I have used the Native M3 Pro myself, and it is the purifier I rate highest on this page. A full review is coming on Geekman within a week. The idea behind it is simple: most of the pain of owning an RO is the yearly service visit and the surprise bill that comes with it. Native built the M3 Pro to remove both.

What makes it different. The filters are designed to last three years with no service, and the warranty covers filters, membranes and electrical parts whatever your water is like. That “unconditional” word matters. Many warranties quietly exclude filters or high-TDS water. This one does not.

Water quality. It runs full RO plus UV, then adds minerals back (calcium and magnesium, with copper and alkaline) so the water does not taste flat. It does not mix raw water in to hit a TDS number, which some purifiers do. If your water comes from a borewell or a tanker, that is the safer design.

Everyday use. The dispenser is the nicest here. A dot-matrix display, touch control, preset volumes for a glass, a bottle or free flow (set from the app), a guide light and a pull-out tray. The steel tank has UV inside, and the built-in power backup lets you dispense during a power cut.

App and monitoring. The Urban Company app shows water quality, filter health and usage, and warns you before something needs attention. Useful if you are away from home or want to know before the water tastes off.

Service and running cost. Urban Company says you can save over ₹26,000 across nine years compared with a normal RO that needs yearly service. That is the company’s own estimate, but the logic holds if you pay for AMC today. After three years, a filter refresh with servicing and a fresh three-year warranty is offered at a fixed price. Installation is free, though some homes need extra pressure equipment.

Urban Company Native M3 Pro vs the competition. The Native M1 is the cheaper way into the same ownership idea, with two years instead of three. The Atomberg Intellon matches the low-maintenance promise for less money but has no steel tank or touch dispenser.

Key specs
PurificationRO + UV, 10 stages, copper and alkaline
TankStainless steel with UV, about 6 litres
Water sourcesTanker, borewell, municipal
ServiceNo service for 3 years
Warranty3 years, unconditional
Smart featuresApp tracking, touch presets, power backup
InstallationFree, by Urban Company

Best Smart Pick

2. Atomberg Intellon

8.6 Overall

8.8 Performance

8.4 Value

8.6 Service

Atomberg Intellon

RO + UF + UV + alkaliser · 7 stages · 8L tank · 4 modes · 2-year warranty, no AMC

Best for
✓ Homes with low or mixed TDS water
✓ People who want filters to last longer
✓ Buyers who like smart features

Not ideal for
– Anyone who wants a steel tank

Verdict: The smartest design here. Adaptive mode saves filter life and keeps minerals in.

Atomberg Intellon

Atomberg Intellon

Amazon.in Lowest price
₹ 17,499 ₹ 27,999 -37%
-37% ₹ 500 cheaper
Check Offer
Up to 4% instant discount on select HDFC Bank cards +1
  • Up to 4% instant discount on select HDFC Bank cards
  • No Cost EMI on select cards
Flipkart
₹ 17,999
Check Offer
Up to 7% instant discount on select SBI, Flipkart SBI & Flipkart Axis cards Details
  • Up to 7% instant discount on select SBI, Flipkart SBI & Flipkart Axis cards
Price history · Amazon.in, last 38 days
Now₹ 17,499
Lowest₹ 15,9998 Oct
Average₹ 17,959
Highest₹ 18,99923 Sep
Pros and cons

What we like
+ Adaptive filtration saves minerals and filter life
+ Filters last up to two years, warranty with no AMC
+ Four modes for different water

What we don’t like
– Plastic tank, no steel option
– Atomberg is newer in water purifiers than the old names

Full review

I have used the Atomberg Intellon, and it is the most interesting purifier on this page. Atomberg is known for fans, and this is its first water purifier. Instead of running full RO all the time, it checks your water’s TDS and picks the method that fits.

How it works. The adaptive mode reads TDS. When the water is already within safe limits it uses UF and UV and skips RO, which keeps minerals in and saves the RO membrane. When TDS is high it switches to RO. You can also lock it to RO + UV, tune the taste yourself, or use Vacay mode, which flushes the filters while you are away.

Why that matters. Running RO on water that does not need it wastes water and strips minerals. If your tap water is not very hard, the Intellon is a smarter fit than a purifier that always runs full RO. If your TDS is consistently very high, lock it to RO + UV mode.

Filters and warranty. Atomberg says the filters last two years, tested up to 12,000 litres, and there is a two-year warranty with no AMC. After that you pay only for the parts that need replacing. The company puts the worst case, with every filter replaced at once, at about ₹4,000 every two years. Treat that as Atomberg’s own estimate.

Everyday use. Eight-litre tank, an app, free installation and a simple, clean look. It does not have a steel tank or a fancy touch dispenser, so the experience is practical, not premium.

Atomberg Intellon vs the competition. Against the Native M3 Pro, you lose the steel tank and the touch dispenser, but you pay far less and still get a low-maintenance promise. Against the Aquaguard Aspire Glow, you get smarter filtration but a shorter warranty.

Key specs
PurificationRO + UF + UV + alkaliser, 7 stages
Tank8 litres
ModesAdaptive, RO + UV, TasteTune, Vacay
Filter lifeUp to 2 years (tested to 12,000 L)
Warranty2 years, no AMC
Smart featuresApp connected
InstallationFree, by Atomberg

Best for Big Families and DIY Repair

3. KENT Grand Star

8.4 Overall

9.0 Performance

7.8 Value

8.4 Service

Kent Grand Star

RO + UV + UF · TDS control · Copper + alkaline · 9L tank · 20 L/hr · 1 yr warranty + 3 yr free service

Best for
✓ Big families that need a lot of water on tap
✓ Homes where a local technician is easy to find
✓ Buyers who like a simple, proven design

Not ideal for
– Anyone who wants a fully hands-off service plan
– Smart-feature seekers

Verdict: A proper workhorse. Big tank, good filtration and easy to get repaired.

KENT Grand Star

KENT Grand Star

Amazon.in Lowest price
₹ 22,699 ₹ 28,000 -18%
-18% ₹ 1 cheaper
Check Offer
Up to 4% instant discount on select HDFC Bank cards +1
  • Up to 4% instant discount on select HDFC Bank cards
  • No Cost EMI on select cards
Flipkart
₹ 22,700
Check Offer
Up to 7% instant discount on select SBI, Flipkart SBI & Flipkart Axis cards Details
  • Up to 7% instant discount on select SBI, Flipkart SBI & Flipkart Axis cards
Price history · Amazon.in, last 38 days
Now₹ 22,699
Lowest₹ 22,49925 Sep
Average₹ 22,604
Highest₹ 22,69928 Sep
Pros and cons

What we like
+ 9-litre tank, the biggest here
+ TDS control and auto flush
+ Easy to find parts and technicians

What we don’t like
– Service plans are not cheap
– Plastic body and no app

Full review

I have used the KENT Grand Star, and it is a workhorse. It does not try to be clever. It gives you a big tank, a fast flow and filtration that handles the usual Indian water problems. Service costs more than I would like, but the machine is simple enough that a handy owner or any local technician can fix common faults.

Water quality. RO, UV and UF together, with a TDS control valve so you decide how much mineral content stays. Copper and alkaline stages add minerals back, and there is a UV LED in the tank to keep stored water fresh. An auto flush rinses the RO membrane to cut scaling.

Capacity and speed. The tank holds 9 litres and the purifier delivers up to 20 litres an hour. That is the biggest tank in this list, and it matters in a large family or a home with frequent guests. Even if the power is out, you have enough stored water to carry on.

Everyday use. A digital display shows purity, filter life and flow rate, and a water level indicator tells you when the tank is low. The body is food-grade ABS plastic. It looks neat, not flashy.

Service and warranty. KENT gives a one-year warranty with three years of free service. The plans are not cheap once you go beyond them. What makes up for it is that KENT parts and technicians are found nearly everywhere, and the design is simple enough to keep running without a premium plan.

KENT Grand Star vs the competition. The Native M3 Pro asks you to do nothing for three years but costs about as much. The Grand Star gives you a bigger tank and a design you can fix yourself.

Key specs
PurificationRO + UV + UF, TDS control, copper + alkaline
Tank9 litres, UV LED in tank
FlowUp to 20 L/hr
DisplayPurity, filter life, flow rate
Warranty1 year + 3 years free service
BodyFood-grade ABS

Best Warranty

4. Aquaguard Aspire Glow

8.3 Overall

7.8 Performance

8.4 Value

9.0 Service

Aquaguard Aspire Glow

RO + UV + copper + alkaline · 4-year unconditional warranty · No AMC · Handles up to 2000 TDS · 19,500+ pincodes

Best for
✓ Buyers who want the longest warranty on this page
✓ Cities and towns where service reach matters
✓ Hard borewell or tanker water

Not ideal for
– Smart-feature seekers

Verdict: The safest pick if service worry keeps you up. Four years, filters included.

Aquaguard Aspire Glow 4X

Aquaguard Aspire Glow 4X

Amazon.in Lowest price
₹ 17,999 ₹ 30,000 -40%
-40% Lowest in 11 days ₹ 1,000 cheaper
Check Offer
Up to 4% instant discount on select HDFC Bank cards +1
  • Up to 4% instant discount on select HDFC Bank cards
  • No Cost EMI on select cards
Flipkart
₹ 18,999
Check Offer
Up to 7% instant discount on select SBI, Flipkart SBI & Flipkart Axis cards Details
  • Up to 7% instant discount on select SBI, Flipkart SBI & Flipkart Axis cards
Price history · Amazon.in, last 11 days
Now₹ 17,999
Lowest₹ 17,9991 Nov
Average₹ 18,697
Highest₹ 22,22228 Oct
Pros and cons

What we like
+ 4-year unconditional warranty, filters and spares included
+ Very wide service network
+ Handles high-TDS water

What we don’t like
– No app or smart monitoring
– Fewer headline features than the premium picks

Full review

If your main fear is a purifier that breaks and nobody turns up, the Aspire Glow is built for you. Eureka Forbes, the company behind Aquaguard, offers a four-year unconditional warranty on this model and says filters and spares are included, with no AMC needed. That is the longest cover here.

Water quality. RO and UV with copper and alkaline stages. Eureka Forbes says it purifies municipal, borewell and tanker water up to 2000 mg/L TDS, which is a higher limit than many rivals publish. There is a fifth-generation UV LED and light cues that show status, with red for service and blue for purifying.

Warranty and service. The four-year unconditional cover is the headline. The service network is Aquaguard’s other strength, with reach across more than 19,500 pincodes. If you live outside the big metros, that coverage can matter more than any feature.

Everyday use. The status lights make it easy to see what the purifier is doing. It is a plain, reliable machine without the app and touch features of the premium models.

Aquaguard Aspire Glow vs the competition. It costs about the same as the Intellon but gives a longer warranty. The Intellon has smarter filtration, and the Aspire Glow has the wider service reach.

Key specs
PurificationRO + UV + copper + alkaline, 12 stages
Water sourcesMunicipal, borewell, tanker up to 2000 mg/L TDS
Warranty4 years unconditional, filters and spares included
AMCNot required
Service reach19,500+ pincodes
InstallationFree

Best Value Urban Company

5. Urban Company Native M1

8.2 Overall

8.0 Performance

8.0 Value

8.8 Service

Urban Company Native M1

RO + UV · 10 stages · Copper + alkaline · 8L tank · 2-year no service

Best for
✓ Families who want the Native service model on a smaller budget
✓ Homes with a family of four
✓ Borewell and tanker water

Not ideal for
– People who want a steel tank or touch dispensing

Verdict: The easiest way into Urban Company’s no-service idea without paying for the top model.

Urban Company Native M1

Urban Company Native M1

Amazon.in Lowest price
₹ 13,999 ₹ 20,999 -33%
-33% Lowest in 38 days Save ₹ 7,000
Check Offer
Up to 4% instant discount on select HDFC Bank cards +1
  • Up to 4% instant discount on select HDFC Bank cards
  • No Cost EMI on select cards
Flipkart
₹ 13,999
Check Offer
Up to 7% instant discount on select SBI, Flipkart SBI & Flipkart Axis cards Details
  • Up to 7% instant discount on select SBI, Flipkart SBI & Flipkart Axis cards
Price history · Amazon.in, last 38 days
Now₹ 13,999
Lowest₹ 13,9991 Nov
Average₹ 14,866
Highest₹ 15,99923 Sep
Pros and cons

What we like
+ 2 years no service, filters included
+ Same service brand as the M3 Pro
+ 8-litre tank

What we don’t like
– Plastic tank
– No touch dispensing or steel tank
– Cover is shorter than the Aspire Glow

Full review

Native M1 is the entry model of Urban Company’s range. It runs the same long-life, low-service idea as the M3 Pro but with two years of cover instead of three, and without the touch dispenser and steel tank.

What you get. Ten-stage RO and UV purification with copper and alkaline and a four-in-one health booster, an 8-litre food-grade tank and a family-of-four capacity. Urban Company says the filters last two years with no service.

Service and cost. Two years of no service with filters included. After two years the filters can be refreshed at a fixed price, which includes servicing and a fresh warranty. Installation is done by Urban Company.

Where it falls short. The tank is plastic and the dispenser is a plain tap, so it feels simpler next to the M3 Pro. That is a fair trade for the price gap.

Urban Company Native M1 vs the competition. Against the M3 Pro you get one year less cover and fewer comforts. Against the Intellon, the Native M1 offers Urban Company’s service while the Intellon offers adaptive filtration.

Key specs
PurificationRO + UV, 10 stages, copper + alkaline
Tank8 litres, food grade
ServiceNo service for 2 years
Warranty2 years, filters included
InstallationFree, by Urban Company

Best Steel Tank Value

6. Aquaguard Delight Aquasaver

8.1 Overall

7.8 Performance

8.4 Value

8.2 Service

Aquaguard Delight Aquasaver

RO + UV + UF · 9 stages · 304 steel tank · Water-saving design · 2 free cleanings

Best for
✓ Buyers who want a steel tank
✓ Homes that want better water savings
✓ Families wanting a known service name

Not ideal for
– People who want a long warranty
– Smart-feature seekers

Verdict: A sensible mid-range pick. Steel tank, water saving and a well-known brand.

Aquaguard Delight Aquasaver

Aquaguard Delight Aquasaver

Amazon.in
₹ 12,999 ₹ 25,000 -48%
-48% Save ₹ 12,001
Check Offer
Up to 4% instant discount on select HDFC Bank cards +1
  • Up to 4% instant discount on select HDFC Bank cards
  • No Cost EMI on select cards
Flipkart Lowest price
₹ 12,499
₹ 500 cheaper
Check Offer
Up to 7% instant discount on select SBI, Flipkart SBI & Flipkart Axis cards Details
  • Up to 7% instant discount on select SBI, Flipkart SBI & Flipkart Axis cards
Price history · Amazon.in, last 11 days
Now₹ 12,999
Lowest₹ 11,99928 Oct
Average₹ 12,938
Highest₹ 12,99921 Oct
Pros and cons

What we like
+ 304 stainless steel tank
+ Water-saving design
+ Big service network

What we don’t like
– Only a 1-year warranty
– AMC cost after the free plan
– No smart features

Full review

This is the mid-range Aquaguard I would look at first. It gives you a surgical-grade 304 stainless steel tank, which keeps water fresher than plastic, and a design that Eureka Forbes says saves far more water than older RO models.

Water quality. RO, UV and UF with a mineral cartridge and a mega sediment filter in a nine-stage setup. The filters are rated for two years. It handles municipal, borewell and tanker water.

Water saving. RO purifiers waste water. Eureka Forbes claims up to 60 percent higher water savings than its older models. Treat that as a brand claim, but it points the right way for homes that pay for water or share a limited supply.

Service and warranty. You get free installation, a one-year warranty and a service plan with two free cleaning services. After that you will be on Aquaguard’s AMC, so plan for that cost.

Everyday use. The steel tank is the biggest comfort here. It is a conventional machine with no app, so it suits people who want something familiar.

Aquaguard Delight Aquasaver vs the competition. Compared with the Havells Aquas Pro, you get a steel tank and a bigger brand service network. The Havells offers a longer free-service window.

Key specs
PurificationRO + UV + UF + mineral cartridge, 9 stages
TankStainless steel, 304 grade
Filter lifeUp to 2 years
Warranty1 year, with service plan (2 free cleanings)
InstallationFree

Best Copper Pick

7. Havells Aquas Pro

8.0 Overall

7.6 Performance

8.4 Value

8.0 Service

Havells Aquas Pro

RO + UV · Copper + zinc + magnesium · 7 stages · 7L tank · 2-year free service

Best for
✓ Buyers who want copper and mineral enrichment
✓ Homes that want free service without AMC
✓ All water sources

Not ideal for
– People who want a steel tank
– Smart-feature seekers

Verdict: A solid Havells pick if you like copper and want two years of free service.

Havells Aquas Pro

Havells Aquas Pro

Amazon.in Lowest price
₹ 10,190 ₹ 20,000 -49%
-49% Lowest in 11 days ₹ 1,149 cheaper
Check Offer
Up to 4% instant discount on select HDFC Bank cards +1
  • Up to 4% instant discount on select HDFC Bank cards
  • No Cost EMI on select cards
Flipkart
₹ 11,339
Check Offer
Up to 7% instant discount on select SBI, Flipkart SBI & Flipkart Axis cards Details
  • Up to 7% instant discount on select SBI, Flipkart SBI & Flipkart Axis cards
Price history · Amazon.in, last 11 days
Now₹ 10,190
Lowest₹ 10,1901 Nov
Average₹ 11,164
Highest₹ 11,99021 Oct
Pros and cons

What we like
+ Copper, zinc and magnesium stages
+ 2 years free service, filters included
+ Free TDS meter

What we don’t like
– Plastic tank, 7 litres only
– No smart features
– Warranty terms differ between Havells models, so read the box

Full review

Havells has a reputation for tidy design and good service, and the Aquas Pro adds copper, zinc and magnesium to the water after RO and UV. It comes with two years of free service, filters included, and a TDS meter in the box.

Water quality. Seven stages: RO and UV with copper, zinc and magnesium for taste and minerals. Havells says it suits all water sources, including borewell and tanker supply.

Water saving. The company claims it saves about 40 percent of the water compared with a basic RO. As with the others, that is a brand claim.

Service and cost. Free service for two years with filters included, no AMC to sign up for in that period, and a free TDS meter so you can check your water yourself. That is a useful extra.

Everyday use. A 7-litre tank, a simple design and a familiar brand name. It is good for a small to medium family.

Havells Aquas Pro vs the competition. Against the Aquasaver, you get copper enrichment and a longer free-service window but no steel tank. Against the Native M1, it costs less but you do not get the same app-led service model.

Key specs
PurificationRO + UV + copper + zinc + magnesium, 7 stages
Tank7 litres
Service2 years free, filters included
Water savingAbout 40% (Havells claim)
ExtrasFree TDS meter

Best Budget Pick

8. Pureit Wave Pro

7.9 Overall

7.2 Performance

8.6 Value

7.8 Service

Pureit Wave Pro

RO + UV + mineraliser · 7 stages · 7L tank · 20 L/hr · 1-year warranty

Best for
✓ First-time RO buyers
✓ Small and medium families
✓ Rental homes

Not ideal for
– People who want long free service
– Heavy tanker-water users who want a premium build

Verdict: A good budget RO from a brand with wide service reach. Plan for AMC after the first year.

Pureit Wave Pro

Pureit Wave Pro

Amazon.in Lowest price
₹ 7,999 ₹ 14,999 -46%
-46% ₹ 519 below avg ₹ 600 cheaper
Check Offer
Up to 4% instant discount on select HDFC Bank cards +1
  • Up to 4% instant discount on select HDFC Bank cards
  • No Cost EMI on select cards
Flipkart
₹ 8,599
Check Offer
Up to 7% instant discount on select SBI, Flipkart SBI & Flipkart Axis cards Details
  • Up to 7% instant discount on select SBI, Flipkart SBI & Flipkart Axis cards
Price history · Amazon.in, last 11 days
Now₹ 7,999
Lowest₹ 7,73930 Oct
Average₹ 8,518
Highest₹ 8,59920 Oct
Pros and cons

What we like
+ Lowest cost on the list
+ Big brand with a wide service network
+ Up to 45% water saving

What we don’t like
– Only 1 year of warranty
– Plastic tank, 7 litres
– AMC cost after the first year
– No smart features

Full review

Pureit is the water brand from Hindustan Unilever, so service and parts are easy to find across India. The Wave Pro keeps things simple: RO, UV and a mineral stage, a 7-litre tank with UV in it, and a claim of up to 45 percent water savings.

Water quality. Seven stages combining RO, UV and a mineraliser. It purifies up to 20 litres an hour and has a UV LED in the tank. It is rated for borewell, tanker and municipal supply.

Water saving. Pureit claims up to 45 percent water savings with its eco-recovery design. That is the brand’s claim, but it is a useful extra at this level.

Warranty and service. You get a one-year warranty and free installation. After that you will need an AMC, so factor in the yearly cost when you compare it with the long-cover models above.

Everyday use. It is a straightforward machine with a plastic tank. It does the job and does not try to impress.

Pureit Wave Pro vs the competition. Compared with the Havells Aquas Pro, you save some money but get a shorter free-service period. Compared with the Aquasaver, you give up the steel tank.

Key specs
PurificationRO + UV + mineraliser, 7 stages
Tank7 litres, UV LED in tank
FlowUp to 20 L/hr
Water savingUp to 45% (Pureit claim)
Warranty1 year

Compare all 8 water purifiers at a glance

PurifierPurificationTankCoverWater saving claim
Urban Company Native M3 ProRO + UV, 10 stagesSteel, about 6L3 years, unconditionalNot stated
Atomberg IntellonRO + UF + UV, adaptive8L2 years, no AMCSkips RO when TDS is low
KENT Grand StarRO + UV + UF, TDS control9L1 year + 3 years free serviceAuto flush
Aquaguard Aspire GlowRO + UV, copper + alkalineNot stated4 years, unconditionalNot stated
Urban Company Native M1RO + UV, 10 stages8L2 years, no serviceNot stated
Aquaguard Delight AquasaverRO + UV + UF, 9 stagesSteel1 year + 2 free cleaningsUp to 60% higher
Havells Aquas ProRO + UV + copper + zinc, 7 stages7L2 years free serviceAbout 40%
Pureit Wave ProRO + UV + mineraliser, 7 stages7L1 yearUp to 45%

Warranty and service terms are the makers’ own. Water-saving figures are brand claims. Always read the warranty card for what is covered.

The buying guide

How to choose a water purifier in India

Short on time? Check these four things and you will not go wrong: your water’s TDS, the purification type, the tank, and what the warranty actually covers.

TDS

Test your tap water. It decides whether you need RO.

Purification

RO for high TDS, UV or UF for germs, and mineral stages for taste.

Tank

Steel is fresher. 7 to 9 litres suits most families.

Cover

Check what the warranty includes and what AMC costs later.

Below 150

UV or UF

Low TDS municipal water. You do not need RO here, and Atomberg Intellon switches on its own.

Read review

150 to 500

RO plus UV

Most RO and UV models are built for this range, so pick on tank, service and warranty.

Read review

Above 500

RO with TDS control

Borewell and tanker water. Choose a strong RO with a long warranty, like the Native M3 Pro, KENT Grand Star or Aquaguard Aspire Glow.

Read review

1 · RO, UV and UF: what each one does

RO (reverse osmosis) pushes water through a very fine membrane that removes dissolved salts, heavy metals and most chemicals. UV light kills bacteria and viruses but cannot remove dissolved impurities. UF (ultrafiltration) is a physical filter that catches bacteria and larger particles. If your water is high in TDS, RO is a must. If it is already low in TDS, UV or UF may be enough.

2 · Why TDS matters

TDS tells you how much dissolved material is in your water. Below about 200 ppm it is usually fine with UV or UF. Around 200 to 500 ppm RO is a good idea. Above 500 ppm it is essential. A cheap TDS meter tells you where you stand. Atomberg’s adaptive mode, and the TDS control on the KENT, help avoid over-purifying low-TDS water.

3 · Minerals, copper and alkaline

RO takes out minerals along with the bad stuff. Good purifiers add some back with a mineral cartridge, or let you set the TDS. Copper and alkaline stages are extras that change taste and mineral content. They are nice to have, not a reason on their own to pay more.

4 · Water wastage

RO purifiers send some water down the drain as reject water. Older models waste a lot. Newer ones claim savings of 40 to 60 percent. If you pay for water, or live where it is limited, look at the water-saving design. You can also reuse the reject water for cleaning and plants.

5 · Tank: steel or plastic

A steel tank keeps water fresher and does not hold odours. A food-grade plastic tank with UV is still safe. Capacity matters more for large families and during power cuts. Seven to eight litres is enough for most homes.

6 · Warranty, AMC and filter cost

This is where the real cost sits. A long unconditional warranty that covers filters, membranes and electricals protects you from surprise bills. Shorter warranties mean you will pay for AMC or parts after the first year. Ask what the warranty excludes, and what a filter refresh costs later.

7 · Installation and space

Most makers install for free. Some homes need extra pressure equipment, so ask before you buy. Under-sink models need cabinet space. Countertop and wall-mount models are easier to fit in a rented flat.

8 · Do you need smart features?

App monitoring tells you about filter life and water quality before you notice a problem. The Native M3 Pro and the Atomberg Intellon have it. It is helpful if you travel or live separately from family. If you are happy with a light indicator, you do not need it.

Warranty and service compared

PurifierCovered periodWhat happens after
Urban Company Native M3 Pro3 years, no service and unconditional warrantyA filter refresh with servicing and a fresh 3-year warranty is offered at a fixed price
Urban Company Native M12 years, filters includedA filter refresh with servicing and a fresh warranty is offered at a fixed price
Atomberg Intellon2 years, no AMCNo fixed AMC. You pay only for parts that need replacing. Atomberg puts the worst case at about ₹4,000 once in 2 years
Aquaguard Aspire Glow4 years, filters and spares includedPlan with Eureka Forbes
KENT Grand Star1 year warranty + 3 years free serviceKENT service plans
Aquaguard Delight Aquasaver1 year warranty, 2 free cleaningsAquaguard AMC
Havells Aquas Pro2 years free service, filters includedHavells service plans
Pureit Wave Pro1 yearAMC with Pureit

Terms are the makers’ own and can change. The ₹4,000 figure is Atomberg’s estimate.

Best water purifier by water type and budget

Hate service calls: Urban Company Native M3 Pro. Three years with no service, and the best dispenser here.

Water quality changes or is low TDS: Atomberg Intellon. It switches between UF + UV and RO on its own.

Big family or lots of guests: KENT Grand Star for its 9-litre tank.

Want the longest warranty: Aquaguard Aspire Glow, four years with filters included.

Mid budget with a steel tank: Aquaguard Delight Aquasaver.

Mid budget with copper and free service: Havells Aquas Pro.

Want Native for less: Urban Company Native M1.

Tight budget: Pureit Wave Pro, with AMC planned after year one.

Skipped questions

Questions other water purifier guides skip

1 · Do I need RO, UV or UF for my water?

It depends on your water. If it is mostly clean municipal water with low dissolved salts, a UV or UF purifier may be enough. If your water is hard, salty or from a borewell, you need RO, which reduces dissolved salts. UV handles germs, and UF filters out particles.

2 · How do I find my water’s TDS?

Use a cheap TDS meter on your tap water and on your borewell water, if you have one. A reading above about 500 usually calls for RO. TDS does not show germs or pesticides, so if you are worried about quality, get a lab test. The Aquaguard Aspire Glow lists handling of up to 2000 TDS.

3 · How much water does an RO waste, and can I reuse it?

A normal RO sends a few litres of reject water down the drain for every litre of clean water, and the ratio depends on your water. Water-saving designs such as the Aquaguard Delight Aquasaver cut this down. Collect the reject water for mopping, flushing or watering ornamental plants, but not for edible plants.

4 · Does RO remove useful minerals, and do I need a mineraliser?

RO removes dissolved salts, including some minerals. Most of our minerals come from food, not water, so this is usually not a big concern. A mineral cartridge, like those on the Havells and Pureit picks, adds taste. I would treat copper and alkaline claims as extras, and ask a doctor if you have a medical reason to worry.

5 · What does no AMC or unconditional warranty mean?

Many brands sell a yearly service contract, called an AMC, that covers filters and visits. Some picks here, such as the Aquaguard Aspire Glow and the Atomberg, list years of cover with no AMC. Read what is included, since filters, membranes and electronics can be covered differently.

6 · Will it work in a power cut?

Only from the stored tank. RO needs electricity to push water through the membrane, so it stops when the power goes. The 7 to 9 litre tanks in this list hold a day of drinking water for a small family. A gravity-based UF purifier does not need electricity.

7 · How often do I need to change the filters and membrane?

It depends on the model and your water, so follow the brand’s schedule. Sediment and carbon filters are usually changed about once a year, and the RO membrane lasts longer. The harder and more salty your water, the sooner they wear out. Skipping changes lowers the quality of the water.

8 · Is a 7 L tank big enough for my family?

For most families, yes. A family of four uses roughly 15 to 20 litres of drinking and cooking water a day. A 20 litre an hour purifier refills an 8 litre tank in about 25 minutes. If you have guests or fill large bottles, take a bigger tank.

9 · Do I need a plumber to install it?

You need a tap point, a power socket and a drain for the reject water, all near the place you will hang it. The brand usually does the installation and gives you the pipes. Leave space to open the cover for filter changes.

10 · Is boiling water enough instead of a purifier?

Boiling kills most germs, but it does not remove dissolved salts, metals or pesticides, and it concentrates salts slightly as water evaporates. If your water is hard or from a borewell, boiling alone does not fix it. For clean municipal water, it can be a stopgap.

Other water purifiers we looked at

Native M2 Pro and other Urban Company models. Same service idea as our two Native picks. The M3 Pro and M1 cover the top and entry ends, so we kept those.

Other Havells models. The Aquas Pro is the one we kept for its copper and free-service combination. Check the box for warranty terms on any other Havells model.

V-Guard Zenora. A 100% RO design with a one-year warranty and two free services. A fair alternative to the Pureit Wave Pro at the budget end.

Livpure models. Budget and mid-range options with copper and mineral stages. Worth a look if a local dealer pushes them.

Cheaper KENT models. If you like KENT but want to spend less, they exist, but the Grand Star gives more capacity and features.

Other Pureit models. Strong on water saving, but the Aquasaver and the Havells cover the mid-range with clearer extras.

AO Smith. A well known name with a wide range. Look at it if you already trust the brand or want a model with hot water.

Aquaguard Sure Delight NXT. A cheaper Aquaguard entry model. The Aspire Glow and Aquasaver give better cover and features for a little more.

Water purifier brands in India: who is good at what

BrandKnown forPick on this page
Urban Company NativeLong no-service windows, app-led serviceNative M3 Pro, Native M1
AtombergAdaptive filtration, no-AMC warrantyIntellon
KENTBig tanks, easy-to-repair designsGrand Star
Aquaguard (Eureka Forbes)Widest service network, long warrantyAspire Glow, Delight Aquasaver
HavellsFamiliar name, copper and mineral stagesAquas Pro
Pureit (HUL)Budget RO with wide service reachWave Pro

The verdict

Which water purifier should you buy?

Best overall: Urban Company Native M3 Pro, for service-free ownership. Check price

Best smart pick: Atomberg Intellon, for changing water quality. Check price

Best for big families: KENT Grand Star, for the 9-litre tank. Check price

Best warranty: Aquaguard Aspire Glow, for 4 years of cover. Check price

Best Native for less: Urban Company Native M1. Check price

Best steel tank value: Aquaguard Delight Aquasaver. Check price

Best copper pick: Havells Aquas Pro. Check price

Best budget: Pureit Wave Pro. Check price

Not sure? Test your water TDS first. If it is high, pick the Native M3 Pro or the KENT Grand Star. If it is low or mixed, the Atomberg Intellon will suit you better.

See Native M3 Pro buy options
See all 8 purifiers

More buying guides from Geekman

Best air purifiers in India

Best AC under ₹30,000 in India

Best air fryer in India

Best robot vacuum cleaner in India

Water purifier buying guide: TDS, RO vs UV vs UF and real cost

Water purifier FAQ

Which is the best water purifier in India in 2026?

For most families who want to stop worrying about service, the Urban Company Native M3 Pro is the one I rate highest. If you want smart, adaptive filtration, pick the Atomberg Intellon. If you want the longest warranty, pick the Aquaguard Aspire Glow.

Which water purifier is best for home use?

It depends on your water. Low-TDS tap water can work with UF and UV or an adaptive purifier like the Atomberg Intellon. High-TDS borewell or tanker water needs full RO, such as the Native M3 Pro, the KENT Grand Star or the Aquaguard Aspire Glow.

RO, UV or UF: which one do I need?

RO removes dissolved salts and heavy metals, UV kills germs and UF filters out bacteria. For high TDS you need RO. For low TDS with germ worries, UV or UF is enough. Many purifiers combine them.

What TDS level needs an RO purifier?

Water above about 500 ppm TDS needs RO. Between 200 and 500 ppm, RO with TDS control or an adaptive purifier is a good fit. Below about 200 ppm, UV or UF is usually enough. Check yours with a cheap TDS meter.

Is it bad to drink very low TDS water?

RO removes minerals along with the harmful stuff. That is why good purifiers add minerals back, or let you set the TDS. Look for remineralisation, a TDS controller or an adaptive mode.

How much water does an RO purifier waste?

Older RO purifiers can reject more water than they purify. Newer models claim big savings, with brands quoting 40 to 60 percent. Those are brand claims. A smaller waste ratio matters more if you pay for water or have a limited supply.

Which water purifier has no service cost?

The Native M3 Pro and the Native M1 offer no service for 3 and 2 years. The Atomberg Intellon has a 2-year warranty with no AMC. The Aquaguard Aspire Glow has a 4-year warranty with filters and spares included, and the Havells Aquas Pro offers 2 years of free service.

Is a steel tank better than a plastic tank?

Steel tanks keep water fresher and do not stain or hold odour as easily, so they are a nice upgrade. A good food-grade plastic tank with in-tank UV is still safe. Among our picks, the Native M3 Pro and the Aquaguard Delight Aquasaver have steel tanks.

Is KENT or Aquaguard better?

KENT gives a bigger tank, auto flush and a design that is easy to repair. Aquaguard gives a wider service network and, on the Aspire Glow, a four-year warranty. Pick KENT for capacity and simplicity, Aquaguard for service reach and cover.

Is Atomberg or Urban Company better?

Atomberg Intellon is smarter about when to use RO and costs less. Urban Company Native has the longer no-service promise, a steel tank and a nicer dispenser. If service is your biggest worry, pick Native. If water quality varies, pick the Intellon.

Do I need an AMC for a water purifier?

Not for the first few years on the models with long warranties. The Native range, the Atomberg Intellon, the Aquaguard Aspire Glow and the Havells Aquas Pro cover that period. KENT, Pureit and the Aquasaver have shorter cover, so plan for AMC after the free period.

How often should RO filters be changed?

It depends on your water and your usage. Makers quote anywhere from one to three years for the main filters. Heavy borewell water shortens the life. A TDS meter and the purifier’s filter-life indicator will tell you when to act.

Does a water purifier work during a power cut?

It cannot purify without power, but the stored water in the tank is still available. Bigger tanks, such as the 9 litres in the KENT Grand Star, last longer. The Native M3 Pro also has built-in power backup for dispensing.

What size water purifier do I need?

For a family of four, a 7 to 8 litre tank is enough for most homes. For larger families or lots of guests, look at a 9-litre tank like the KENT Grand Star.

🔥 Good News - 70–50% OFF

We’re selling our Review units at unbelievable discounts (70–80% OFF). 👉 Don’t miss out – unbox.geekman.in
Check Offers

Share This Article
Facebook Pinterest Whatsapp Whatsapp LinkedIn Telegram
Share
ByMayur Dudharejiya
Follow:
Mayur Dudharejiya is known as the 'Geekman' on Youtube. He is the Admin and Executive Editor of Geekman. When he's not writing or making videos, then maybe he is working on a new Idea.
Leave a Comment Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Follow Us

2.5KLike
1.5KFollow
11KFollow
51KSubscribe

Geekman Trend

Best 1.5 Ton AC in India 2026 – Best Picks Ranked

Mayur Dudharejiya
01/11/2026

Best AC in India 2026 – Top Picks for Every Room and Budget

Mayur Dudharejiya
01/11/2026

Best Chimney Under ₹15,000 in India 2026

Mayur Dudharejiya
01/11/2026

Best Kitchen Chimney in India 2026 – Best Picks

Mayur Dudharejiya
31/10/2026

Best Pillow in India (2026): Best Picks for Neck Pain

Mayur Dudharejiya
31/10/2026
Geekman Unbox Banner

You Might also Like

Best 1 Ton AC in India
Best Buy

Best 1 Ton AC in India 2026 – Best Inverter ACs Ranked

21 Min Read
Best Laptops under 40000
Best Buy

Best Laptops Under 40000 In India 2026

11 Min Read
Best Gaming Laptops for Video Editing
Best Buy

Best Gaming Laptops for Video Editing in India (2026): Top 5 Picks

21 Min Read
Best Gaming Laptops in India
Best Buy

Best Gaming Laptops in India (2026): Top Picks Every Budget

23 Min Read
Previous Next
Geekman mobile logo Geekman mobile logo

Geekman is the best source for the latest tech news, launches,
reviews, Gadgets unboxing & comparison.

Contact@geekman.in

Quick Link

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • Advertise With Geekman
  • Career
  • Press Kit
  • Our Team
  • How We Test
  • Editorial Policy
  • Affiliate Disclosure
  • Terms of Use
  • Start Here
Advertise With Geekman
2.5KFollowersLike
1.5KFollowersFollow
11.3KFollowersFollow
43KSubscribersSubscribe

© 2024 Geekman.in. All Rights Reserved.

Welcome Back!

Sign in to your account

Username or Email Address
Password

Lost your password?